Gold Metal Award Members

The Gold Medal is the highest honour that can be bestowed by the Institution on a Corporate Member.

The criteria for the award are:

To give recognition to a person who:

  • As a leader in the profession of civil engineering over a number of years has made an outstanding contribution to civil engineering in South Africa
  • Has contributed substantially to the status of the engineering profession by exemplary professional conduct and the establishment of a high reputation for professional service
  • Has, as a member, rendered meritorious service to the Institution over a number of years.

MEMBERS WHO HAVE RECEIVED THE GOLD MEDAL AWARD
  • 2018    no award made
  • 2017    Kevin Wall, Sam Amod
  • 2016    no award made
  • 2015    Nazil Alli
  • 2014    no award made
  • 2013    Alec Hay
  • 2012    Trueman Goba
  • 2011    no award made
  • 2010    no award made
  • 2009    no award made
  • 2008    no award made
  • 2007    no award made
  • 2006    no award made
  • 2005    Allyson Lawless
  • 2004    no award made
  • 2003    no award made
  • 2002    no award made
  • 2001    Mr RA Pullen
  • 2000    no award made
  • 1999    no award made
  • 1998    no award made
  • 1997    no award made
  • 1996    Mr KG Witthaus
  • 1995    Prof K Knight
  • 1994    H A Loots
  • 1993    Dr A C Liebenberg
  • 1992    E J Hall
  • 1991    H C Blersch
  • 1990    Dr R J Laburn
  • 1989    Dr J P Kriel
  • 1979    Prof D C Midgley
  • 1978    T C Watermeyer
  • 1973    Prof D W de Vos
  • 1968    Col W P F McLaren
  • 1963    Prof J E Jennings
  • 1958    Prof W G Sutton
  • 1953    F E Kanthack

Corporate Members

Honorary Fellow

An Honorary Fellow is a person of distinction on whom the Council wishes to bestow honour because of:

  • His or her services to the Institution;
  • His or her services to the civil engineering profession; or
  • His or her eminence.

VIEW HONORARY FELLOWS

First Name Middle Names Surname Date Joined Category Description
Marius Theodorus De Waal 10/11/51 Honorary Fellow
Louis De Waal 4/2/65 Honorary Fellow
Frederick Hugo 8/9/62 Honorary Fellow
Hendrik Albertus D Kirsten 2/11/72 Honorary Fellow
Pieter Willem Bingle Kruger 6/8/65 Honorary Fellow
Clifford Matcham McMillan 11/25/68 Honorary Fellow
Robert Alexander Pullen 2/28/66 Honorary Fellow
Theophiel Petrus Clotilda Van Robbroeck 4/14/60 Honorary Fellow
David Benjamin Botha 1/18/80 Honorary Fellow
Willem Daniel Claassen 2/26/68 Honorary Fellow
Peter William Day 9/8/82 Honorary Fellow
Michael Robert Denys Deeks 7/14/82 Honorary Fellow
Geraint Alan Jones 6/30/69 Honorary Fellow
Allyson Lawless 4/11/80 Honorary Fellow
Neil Alastair Macleod 5/13/77 Honorary Fellow
Anthony Stuart Murray 3/20/67 Honorary Fellow
Michael John Shand 5/13/77 Honorary Fellow
Martinus Van Veelen 4/10/81 Honorary Fellow
Kevin Charles Arthur Wall 5/11/73 Honorary Fellow
Ronald Basil Watermeyer 1/12/83 Honorary Fellow
Yunus Ballim 4/11/80 Honorary Fellow
Brian Cameron Bruce 6/7/90 Honorary Fellow
Trueman Tandabantu Goba 1/13/84 Honorary Fellow
Petrus Arnoldus Pienaar 11/14/86 Honorary Fellow
Salim Abdul Sathar Amod 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Sivandran Munsami Gounden 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Seetella Ntsibo Makhetha 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Arnold Michael Muller 10/8/99 Honorary Fellow
Brian Kelvin Tait 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Egbertus Theodorus Pauw 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Owen Leslie Wentzel 1/31/74 Honorary Fellow
Iain MacFarlane 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Rodney James Cecil Nay 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Thomas William McKune 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
Jan Johannes De Koker 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow
John Tyldesley 1/31/93 Honorary Fellow

Fellows

An Honorary Fellow is a person of distinction on whom the Council wishes to bestow honour because of:

  • In the opinion of the Executive Board, has achieved sufficient status in the civil engineering profession to justify his or her election;
  • Is not less than thirty-six years of age; and
  • Has been a corporate member for at least five years; the Executive Board may in exceptional circumstances waive this requirement.

VIEW FELLOWS

First Name Middle Names Surname Date Joined Category Description
First Name Middle Names Surname Date Joined Category
Hugh Paul Lambert Ahrens 5/12/61 Fellow
William John Richard Alexander 7/9/53 Fellow
Cecil John Bettison 4/26/67 Fellow
Norman Wilfred Dellar 4/14/60 Fellow
Sydney Albert Gerber 5/12/61 Fellow
John Stanley Gregg 4/12/62 Fellow
Andrew George Hillis McClintock 4/12/94 Fellow
Malcolm Fancourt Mitchell 12/4/61 Fellow
Andries Petrus Cornelius Oosthuizen 8/11/60 Fellow
Jacobus Francois Pienaar 11/12/59 Fellow
Pieter Coenraad Pretorius 12/4/63 Fellow
Constant Daniel Roux 11/18/48 Fellow
Pierre Antonie Stoffberg 2/4/65 Fellow
Solly Gerald Stoch 12/8/55 Fellow
Charles Neville Smith 8/26/63 Fellow
Anthony Daniel Abrahamson 6/15/79 Fellow
Campbell John Abrahamson 2/13/81 Fellow
Brian Hartley Alexander 3/7/80 Fellow
Mark Gavin Alexander 7/27/70 Fellow
Keith Allardice 4/11/80 Fellow
Christopher George Atkins 3/18/77 Fellow
Colin Colborne Andrews 1/16/76 Fellow
Peter Andrew Baird 11/10/72 Fellow
Emil David Beckerling 9/3/73 Fellow
Christo Johannes Bester 1/18/80 Fellow
Jacobus Johannes Beytell 9/10/76 Fellow
Martin Louis Blomerus 1/1/73 Fellow
Rodney Blackhurst 7/13/73 Fellow
Alastair Thomas Palmer Bishop 6/15/79 Fellow
Graham Edward Blyth 1/27/69 Fellow
Antony Boniface 10/23/67 Fellow
Pieter Anne Willem Boorsma 10/13/78 Fellow
Willem Johannes Botha 6/17/77 Fellow
Johannes Bosman 5/26/69 Fellow
Frederik Gerhardus Bosman 9/19/75 Fellow
Kenneth Owen Bromfield 7/29/68 Fellow
Stanley Arthur Sheard Brown 4/14/60 Fellow
Graham Malcolm Browne 1/9/81 Fellow
Arie Herman Burggraaf 2/27/67 Fellow
David Budler 1/12/83 Fellow
John Abraham Coetzee 5/19/75 Fellow
Athol George Cocks 8/14/81 Fellow
Terence Norman Cockcroft 4/2/65 Fellow
Jan Hendrik Basson Conradie 10/13/82 Fellow
Nigel Harrison Cornfield 5/26/69 Fellow
Derek Cosijn 1/12/73 Fellow
Patrick Francis Crowley 4/21/75 Fellow
James Alfred Croswell 9/7/65 Fellow
Anthony Leighton Cross 2/10/82 Fellow
Roger Alan Crook 5/24/74 Fellow
Michael Francis Dachs 2/27/67 Fellow
Etienne Marais De Villiers 4/2/65 Fellow
Ignatius Pierre De Villiers 11/9/79 Fellow
Henry De Wet 10/12/73 Fellow
Hendrikus Jacobus Diesveld 4/26/67 Fellow
Anton Diemont 1/18/80 Fellow
Patrick Duffy 6/24/68 Fellow
Bruce Patrick Durow 6/26/67 Fellow
Johannes Petrus Du Plessis 1/16/76 Fellow
John Anthony Duncan 9/11/81 Fellow
Alwyn Jacobus Du Toit 11/25/68 Fellow
Cornelius Tertius Du Toit 1/29/65 Fellow
Alan Thomas Espey 4/28/69 Fellow
William David Enright 5/12/78 Fellow
Francisco De Assis Elyseu 7/14/82 Fellow
Edmund Mercer Elton 11/7/80 Fellow
Louis Gabriel Fourie 11/9/79 Fellow
Alan John Foden 3/9/73 Fellow
Ian Doyle Fleming 10/12/61 Fellow
Phillipus Albertus Froneman 2/4/65 Fellow
Adriaan Andries Louw Fryer 4/26/67 Fellow
Stewart Scott Gibson 1/16/76 Fellow
Dudley Garner 3/20/67 Fellow
Renato Angelo Gollino 8/17/79 Fellow
Andrew Lindsay Griffiths 10/13/82 Fellow
Graeme Greenwood 11/9/73 Fellow
Neville Ernest Gurry 6/30/69 Fellow
Johannes Haarhoff 6/12/81 Fellow
Waldemar Gustav Haese 9/4/64 Fellow
Ronald Mathieson Haiden 11/15/77 Fellow
Wolfgang Friedrich Heinz 4/25/66 Fellow
Pieter Stephanus Van Heerden Heyns 4/14/72 Fellow
John Barry Hooper 1/12/83 Fellow
Hermann Theodor Höne 4/14/77 Fellow
Richard John Holmes 1/16/76 Fellow
Brian Edwin Hollingworth 11/24/69 Fellow
Hartmut Klaus Hoffmann 10/18/72 Fellow
Denis Arthur Hopewell 6/8/65 Fellow
Gert Erhard Hoppe 1/25/66 Fellow
Charles William David Horne 4/27/70 Fellow
John Richard Howard 1/27/69 Fellow
William Irwin 1/29/65 Fellow
John Hyland 11/9/73 Fellow
David William Janisch 9/30/68 Fellow
Eugene Pierre Janse van Vuuren 5/24/71 Fellow
Christopher Campbell Jarvis 3/17/75 Fellow
Ian Gordon Jefferiss 6/13/80 Fellow
Pieter Willem Jordaan 8/3/65 Fellow
Bengt Erik Gustaf Johansson 3/13/81 Fellow
Hermanus Stefanus Joubert 3/7/80 Fellow
Errol Kerst 3/13/81 Fellow
Eduard Godfried Kleyn 1/14/74 Fellow
David Robin Welsh Kirkwood 1/29/68 Fellow
Shirwell Barry Kipps 9/10/76 Fellow
Robert Hawker Kingdon 10/6/64 Fellow
John Arthur Knott 8/14/81 Fellow
Noel Marius Krige 9/9/59 Fellow
Michael Garth Latimer 10/13/82 Fellow
Alwyn Gideon Smit Laubscher 6/12/81 Fellow
Brian Norman Leech 12/1/56 Fellow
Brian Arundel Lewis 2/13/81 Fellow
David Ralfe Lyddell 4/26/71 Fellow
Michael Harry Lomas 1/21/77 Fellow
Pierre Christo Lombard 8/21/67 Fellow
Stanford Staples Long 10/12/73 Fellow
Johannes Petrus Lourens 8/13/76 Fellow
Nicolaas Frans Maas 6/12/81 Fellow
Keith Robert MacHutchon 8/13/76 Fellow
Donovan Campbell Robin Mackellar 4/12/62 Fellow
Keith Patrick Mackie 4/12/62 Fellow
Theodor Maeder 6/12/81 Fellow
Michael Gordon Marsden 2/13/81 Fellow
Cornelius Johannes Marx 10/13/78 Fellow
David John McGillewie 2/10/82 Fellow
Graeme Andrew McGill 3/13/81 Fellow
Robert Thorburn McCutcheon 10/23/67 Fellow
Cornelius Jacobus Meintjes 9/13/74 Fellow
Andrew Leslie Melvill 8/21/67 Fellow
Carlos Silva Mendes 6/16/78 Fellow
Brian Kinross Meredith 2/27/67 Fellow
Tertius Minnie 5/19/75 Fellow
Colin Stewart Miller 5/11/73 Fellow
Richard Lloyd Millard 4/26/71 Fellow
Rodney Vincent Milford 2/13/81 Fellow
Brian John Middleton 7/3/80 Fellow
Pieter Francois Meyer 8/11/78 Fellow
Lehlohonolo Ebenezer Moahloli 7/15/77 Fellow
Arnold Wilhelm Mohr 7/11/80 Fellow
Lionel William Moore 4/9/76 Fellow
Alastair Terris Mathew Morgan 3/9/73 Fellow
John Phillip Llewellyn Morgan 1/25/66 Fellow
Anna Maria Jansen van Vuuren 4/26/71 Fellow
Denis Martin Mullane 8/11/78 Fellow
Friedrich Johannes Mulke 5/8/81 Fellow
Neville Herbert Naylor 3/17/75 Fellow
Pieter Willem Adriaan Nel 6/12/81 Fellow
Mark Richard Obree 10/13/82 Fellow
Louis Philip Nutt 8/11/60 Fellow
Jorge Manuel Costa de Oliveira Nunes 7/18/75 Fellow
Errol David Nordin 2/27/67 Fellow
Leon Charles Oosthuizen 8/17/79 Fellow
Mogamat Seddique Orrie 4/10/81 Fellow
David Lawrence Orton 11/24/69 Fellow
Peter John Fleming Oscroft 8/11/82 Fellow
Ian Hamilton Palmer 4/9/76 Fellow
Michael Pavlakis 11/12/76 Fellow
Derek Raymond Paul 10/13/82 Fellow
Alan Parrock 2/17/78 Fellow
Ronald William Parker 11/17/78 Fellow
Geoffrey Charles Parker 10/12/73 Fellow
James Clifford Perkins 4/9/76 Fellow
Evelyn James Robin Phillips 7/16/62 Fellow
Louis Jacobus Potgieter 4/14/82 Fellow
Gonaseelan Veresamy Poonan 3/9/83 Fellow
William Vernon Pitman 1/29/68 Fellow
John Terry Pidgeon 11/17/78 Fellow
Gordon Kendall Prestedge 5/11/79 Fellow
Roland Peter Desiderius Antonius Prukl 2/23/79 Fellow
Barry Henry Puttergill 4/12/62 Fellow
Philip John Pybus 11/3/64 Fellow
Peter David Pyke 3/17/75 Fellow
Marthinus Johannes du Toit Rautenbach 8/26/68 Fellow
Jacobus Esaias Raubenheimer 1/26/70 Fellow
Bruce Andrew Raath 10/8/76 Fellow
Clive Benton Raaff 8/3/65 Fellow
Johannes Verster Retief 6/26/67 Fellow
Colin Philip Richter 10/31/68 Fellow
Edward John Robertson 9/14/73 Fellow
Christopher Paul Ross Roberts 3/28/66 Fellow
Ugo Giuseppe Rivera 8/21/67 Fellow
Wynand Jacobus Roos 7/18/75 Fellow
Cecil Alfred Rose 11/9/73 Fellow
David Alan Rose 1/16/76 Fellow
Gerald Norman Rosenthal 10/25/71 Fellow
Brian Terrence Adrian Rossouw 7/24/67 Fellow
John Elliott Roux 4/9/76 Fellow
Charles George Madigan Rowe 4/28/69 Fellow
Robert Malcolm Royal 10/14/77 Fellow
John David Sampson 6/17/77 Fellow
Christiaan Scheepers 11/15/77 Fellow
Ronald Joe Scheurenberg 9/30/68 Fellow
Willem Andre Schoon 10/23/67 Fellow
Edward Charles Hoffman Sellick 11/30/65 Fellow
Fritz Jurgen Schwabe 3/25/68 Fellow
Alan James Shelly 9/14/73 Fellow
Hans Peter Silbernagl 4/10/81 Fellow
Andrew Campbell Stewart Smith 5/22/67 Fellow
Richard John Snowden 1/9/81 Fellow
Brian Hugh Spottiswoode 4/12/62 Fellow
David Stephenson 6/30/69 Fellow
Oskar Kurt Helmut Steffen 2/27/67 Fellow
Basil Edmund Starke 6/8/65 Fellow
Robert Allen Stanway 5/22/67 Fellow
Hendrik Jacobus Stander 6/16/78 Fellow
Peter Graham Squires 7/24/67 Fellow
Kenneth Logan Stewart 1/16/76 Fellow
Pieter Johannes Strauss 4/26/71 Fellow
Edward Sunde 4/14/60 Fellow
Andrew Tanner 9/11/73 Fellow
Arthur Taute 2/9/83 Fellow
Heronim Julian Tluczek 1/1/82 Fellow
Leslie Norman Thomson 8/15/80 Fellow
Sebastiaan Christo van As 3/25/68 Fellow
Machiel Christoffel Van der Merwe 7/24/67 Fellow
Gysbert Johan Roelof Van der Meulen 4/13/61 Fellow
Nicolaas Van der Walt 4/2/65 Fellow
Johannes Paul Van der Westhuizen 8/11/82 Fellow
Philip Arthur Van Heerden 1/29/65 Fellow
Cornelius Petrus Gert van Tonder 7/24/67 Fellow
Barend Wilhelm Jan Van Rensburg 2/26/68 Fellow
Petrus Hendrik Van Niekerk 10/14/77 Fellow
Rudolph Jacobus Van Huyssteen 6/24/68 Fellow
Stefanus Johannes Van Vuuren 6/16/78 Fellow
Michael Van Wieringen 6/17/77 Fellow
Willem Van Wyk 3/20/67 Fellow
Frederick Christiaan Van Zyl 10/9/81 Fellow
Olaus Albin Werner Van Zyl 5/11/73 Fellow
Willem Stephanus Van Zyl 7/16/62 Fellow
Alex Theo Visser 1/14/74 Fellow
Pieter Schalk Viljoen 4/14/78 Fellow
Jan Holmes Viljoen Viljoen 9/13/74 Fellow
Herman David Vermaak 2/27/67 Fellow
Friedrich Von Maltitz Wagener 4/16/64 Fellow
Christopher Frederick Watermeyer 4/13/61 Fellow
John Anthony Wates 11/7/80 Fellow
Vincent Welby-Solomon 7/14/72 Fellow
Michael William Watson 4/12/62 Fellow
Bryan James Westcott 12/11/76 Fellow
John Kenneth Wilkinson 11/22/74 Fellow
Keith Melvin Wolhuter 3/24/64 Fellow
John Robin Gilmour Williamson 3/28/66 Fellow
Jeremy Peter Wood 1/29/68 Fellow
Isak Stefanus Venter 3/13/81 Fellow
John Frederick Wallace Zietsman 3/18/77 Fellow
Ian Ross Zietsman 8/29/66 Fellow
Robert John Young 3/25/68 Fellow
Philip John Wyatt 8/14/81 Fellow
John William Africa 7/13/84 Fellow
Christopher John Andrew 1/29/68 Fellow
Neil Philip Armitage 10/14/86 Fellow
Keith Anthony Barnett 7/13/83 Fellow
Trevor Ian Balzer 10/12/73 Fellow
Dorian Peter Bilse 9/22/93 Fellow
Hendrik Petrus Botha 8/10/83 Fellow
Keith Bokelman 3/18/77 Fellow
Stephanus Johannes Bredenhann 3/18/77 Fellow
Wolter Bijker 1/11/85 Fellow
Rodney Clifford Corin 6/8/83 Fellow
Mark Andrew Crossman 10/9/87 Fellow
Rodney Glyn Dicks 12/10/84 Fellow
Gerard de Villiers 4/12/85 Fellow
Walter De Vallier 10/14/86 Fellow
John Nurden Duncan 7/10/87 Fellow
David Eugene Erasmus 2/12/88 Fellow
Carlos Alberto Vaz Esteves 4/14/82 Fellow
Philip Robert Everitt 7/26/71 Fellow
Henry Allan Fagan 2/10/84 Fellow
Peter Ronald Ashbr Flower 5/8/87 Fellow
Frederick Hugo Foster 7/13/84 Fellow
Albert Barend Geldenhuys 2/10/84 Fellow
John Peter Gibberd 7/13/83 Fellow
Francis John George Gibbons 4/21/75 Fellow
Dennis Brian Gibson 8/9/85 Fellow
Colin John Hall 11/9/83 Fellow
Christopher Edward Herold 11/9/84 Fellow
Thomas Rupert Tobias Hemsted 4/21/75 Fellow
Karen Deborah Hogan-Illenberger 4/11/80 Fellow
John Cellarius Hulme 8/10/83 Fellow
Graham Conrad Howell 6/13/86 Fellow
Emile Horak 10/12/84 Fellow
Kevin Mason James 5/8/81 Fellow
Joanne Elizabeth Laas 6/8/84 Fellow
John Redding Jones 7/11/86 Fellow
Walter Gerhard Johannes 9/14/84 Fellow
Andries Johannes Joubert 7/13/84 Fellow
Steven Harry Kaplan 7/10/81 Fellow
Manfred Kloos 10/16/91 Fellow
Deon Kruger 12/5/78 Fellow
Paul Johannes Le Roux 3/18/77 Fellow
Robin Logan 4/11/86 Fellow
Andrew Richard Lloyd 4/21/75 Fellow
Barend Frederik Loubser 10/9/81 Fellow
Hylton Kenneth James Macdonald 4/10/87 Fellow
Ian Alexander Colville McDonald 2/10/84 Fellow
Wallace Miles Mayne 9/13/85 Fellow
Vernon Marshall 2/8/85 Fellow
Nolan Marsh 5/18/83 Fellow
Colin Gregory Morris 7/17/91 Fellow
Hasani Stanford Mkhacane 4/13/89 Fellow
Pieter Jacobus Nel 10/12/79 Fellow
Jan Gerhardus Palm 11/13/87 Fellow
Victor Mervyn Panzera 2/16/89 Fellow
Charles Henry Alan Ramsay 5/11/73 Fellow
Roger Bismarck Purchase 4/11/80 Fellow
Johann Heinrich Rauch 7/11/86 Fellow
Brian William Richardson 10/1/86 Fellow
Ebenhaezer Rust 3/18/77 Fellow
Hendrik Johannes Schoeman 6/13/86 Fellow
Paul Thomas Slatter 7/14/72 Fellow
Gideon Friedrich Beyers Slabbert 5/9/80 Fellow
Frank Brian Stevens 6/13/86 Fellow
Johannes Jacobus Streicher 5/8/81 Fellow
Johannes Styger 7/13/84 Fellow
Hubert Thompson 11/1/85 Fellow
Michael Rael Taitz 4/14/77 Fellow
Dominic David Prus Trebicki 10/11/74 Fellow
Sidney Neville Turner 8/10/83 Fellow
Graham Roy Tyndall 5/13/86 Fellow
Pieter Joubert Van Blerk 1/9/87 Fellow
Mark Berrange Van Ryneveld 4/9/76 Fellow
Johannes Hendrik Venter 2/23/79 Fellow
Johan H Verwey 2/12/96 Fellow
David Pieter Viljoen 1/31/93 Fellow
Arthur Peter Christopher Warner 1/11/85 Fellow
Malcolm Loch Watters 5/13/86 Fellow
John Adrian Weaver 8/10/83 Fellow
Martin Christopher Woodbridge 7/13/83 Fellow
Jan Andries Wium 5/11/79 Fellow
Michael Donald Winfield 6/12/87 Fellow
Henry Frank Herring 9/22/93 Fellow
Lorenzo Ruggero Secondo Menegaldo 8/15/80 Fellow
Mogamat Faldi Samaai 7/10/86 Fellow
Gavin Roger Wardle 8/5/94 Fellow
Frank Netterberg 1/31/93 Fellow
Pragalathan Dhanapalan Naidoo 1/31/93 Fellow
Abel Albert Newmark 1/31/93 Fellow
Allan Richard Wijnberg 1/31/93 Fellow
Stephen Miles Fanner 1/31/93 Fellow
Michael John Watson 1/31/93 Fellow
John Julian Eagar 1/31/93 Fellow
Anthony Patrick Gates 1/31/93 Fellow
Ganasen Yulganathan Moodley 1/31/93 Fellow
Peter Gerhard Fischer 1/31/93 Fellow
John Oswald Craig 1/31/93 Fellow
Karl Bailey 1/31/93 Fellow
Musa Stefane Furumele 1/31/93 Fellow
Ronald Scot McKenzie 1/31/93 Fellow
Anthony John Smith 1/31/93 Fellow
Afonso Victor Freitas De Abreu 1/31/93 Fellow
Wouter Daniel Engelbrecht 1/31/93 Fellow
Brian Henry Downie 1/31/93 Fellow
Paul Royston Mann 1/31/93 Fellow
Johannes Matthys Robberts 1/31/93 Fellow
Deon Du Plessis 8/5/94 Fellow
Craig Michael Simmer 1/31/93 Fellow
Dutliff Christiaan Bredenkamp 1/31/93 Fellow
Neil Robin Lyners 1/31/93 Fellow
Kubentharan Eddie Chinnappen 1/31/93 Fellow
Carl Pieter Cronje Bruwer 11/5/93 Fellow
Jakobus Andries Du Plessis 1/31/93 Fellow
Werner Jerling 1/31/93 Fellow
Anita Loots 9/22/93 Fellow
Craig Robert Sutherland 1/31/93 Fellow
Wynand Jacobus Van Der Merwe Steyn 1/31/93 Fellow
Alain Claude Meyrick Jacquet 1/31/93 Fellow
Robert George Kinnear Blyth 1/31/93 Fellow
Gerhardus Stephanus Engelbrecht 7/10/87 Fellow
Aligasen Mogann Naidu 1/31/93 Fellow
Andrew Michael Copeland 1/31/93 Fellow
Elizabeth Paulina Kearsley 1/31/93 Fellow
Timothy John Davidson 1/31/93 Fellow
Theo Charl Adams 1/31/93 Fellow
Hans-Werner Hartung 1/31/93 Fellow
Nicolaas Johannes Vermeulen 1/31/93 Fellow
Johann Christoff Krogscheepers 1/31/93 Fellow
Gavin Paul Byrne 1/31/93 Fellow
Willem Frederick Potgieter 1/31/93 Fellow
Walter Michael George Burdzik 1/31/93 Fellow
Gerhardus Johannes Keyter 1/6/90 Fellow
Pieter Pretorius 9/22/93 Fellow
Malani Padayachee-Saman 9/6/90 Fellow
Errol John Braithwaite 1/31/93 Fellow
Gerhard Heymann 1/31/93 Fellow
Mamatseliso Veronica Makhetha 1/31/93 Fellow
Rudolf Schwaeble 1/31/93 Fellow
Christopher Patrick Roth 1/31/93 Fellow
Mitchell Gohnert 1/31/93 Fellow
George C Fanourakis 1/1/94 Fellow
Andre Henry Frieslaar 1/31/93 Fellow
Petrus Gideon Cilliers Van Blerk 1/31/93 Fellow
Marelize Mostert 1/31/93 Fellow
Jonathan Mark Duvel 9/22/93 Fellow
Mark Eyan Ducasse 8/5/94 Fellow
Nazir Alli 10/7/99 Fellow
Hendrik Jakobus Bester 2/8/00 Fellow
Robin Chetty 4/15/08 Fellow
Philip Robert Stott 10/9/09 Fellow
Michele Kruger 11/2/09 Fellow
Matladi Refilwe Lesufi 2/7/01 Fellow
Gregory Keith Parrott 2/7/01 Fellow
Helgard Muller 11/7/11 Fellow
Vishal Krishandutt 12/1/10 Fellow
Alex Allan Elvin 7/5/11 Fellow
Magretha Wilhelmina Vlok 5/21/12 Fellow
Celeste Viljoen 8/7/01 Fellow
Gideon Pieter Adriaan Greeff Van Zijl 2/4/02 Fellow
Mahendren Manicum 2/4/02 Fellow
Maria Johanna Wilhelmina Antoinette Vanderschuren 7/29/02 Fellow
Rajandran Padavattan 10/28/02 Fellow
Josiah Padayachee 10/28/02 Fellow
Jacques Snyman 10/28/02 Fellow
Arthur Stanley Kretzmann 3/17/03 Fellow
Jarendra Reddy 5/10/04 Fellow
Willem Adriaan Brits 3/15/04 Fellow
Elizabeth Theron 7/19/04 Fellow
Mashao Lawrence Lebea 1/19/05 Fellow
Jan Petrus Van der Berg 3/19/05 Fellow
Schalk Willem Jacobsz 8/22/05 Fellow
Adrian Michael Peters 4/28/06 Fellow
William Stephen Humphries 9/29/06 Fellow
Philip Paige-Green 9/29/06 Fellow
Michelle Theron 9/29/06 Fellow
Benjamin Tibor Czanik 1/31/07 Fellow
Monro John Jansen 3/27/07 Fellow
Andrew Graham McKune 4/24/07 Fellow
Christoffel Jacobus Venter 5/22/07 Fellow
Francois Johannes Heyns 6/13/07 Fellow
Andrew Alan Mather 6/26/07 Fellow
Kamashan Reddy 8/29/07 Fellow
Gavin Michael Clunnie 1/31/93 Fellow
Brian Arthur Holdridge 1/31/93 Fellow
Dhiren Allopi 1/31/94 Fellow
Theodore Eduard Beyerhaus Vorster 5/16/95 Fellow
Danai Magugumela 2/12/96 Fellow
Andrew Michael Clothier 2/6/96 Fellow
Frederick Alfred Ochieng’ Otieno 8/29/96 Fellow
Petrus Johannes Gräbe 1/19/05 Fellow
Malcolm Grant Sharwood Pautz 6/3/98 Fellow
Felix Ndlovu 1/31/97 Fellow
Christopher James Campbell 7/29/97 Fellow
Mopilwane Alfred Marutla 3/10/98 Fellow
Sundrapragasen Kista Naicker 6/3/98 Fellow
Mphikeleli Abednigo Thela 6/3/98 Fellow
Jeffrey Mahachi 7/21/98 Fellow
Heather Davis 10/8/98 Fellow
Elizabeth Maria Visser 2/3/99 Fellow
Anthony James Southwood 9/11/12 Fellow
Andrew Philip Butlin 10/15/12 Fellow
James William Maina 3/8/13 Fellow
Akpofure Efemena Taigbenu 12/12/14 Fellow
Zeenat Karrim (Ghoor) 12/14/15 Fellow
Gisela Noelle Kaiser 4/21/17 Fellow

Members

A Member is a person who at the time of admission:

  • Is actively engaged in civil engineering;
  • Either holds an academic qualification from a tertiary educational institution recognised for this purpose by Council or is a corporate member of an engineering institution or society recognised for this purpose by Council; and
  • Is professionally registered with a statutory council or international body recognised for this purpose by Council.

For an applicant to apply for grade of Member, he/she must be professionally registered in terms of one of the following:

  • Engineering Profession Act, 2000 (Act No. 46 of 2000), ECSA
  • Project and Construction Management Act, (no. 48 of 2000), SACPCMP
  • Professional and Technical Surveyors Act, (No. 44 of 1984), PLATO
  • South African Council for the Natural Scientific Professions Act, (No. 27 of 2004), SACNASP
  • South African Council for Planners in terms of the Planning Profession Act, (No. 36 of 2002) SACPLAN
  • Engineering Council (UK), ICE

Non Corporate Members

Associate Members

An Associate Member is a person who:

  • Does not satisfy the requirements for admission as a Member but who has achieved a qualification in a profession which is comparable to that of a Member of the Institution and is connected with civil engineering to the extent that admission to membership in the opinion of the Executive Board will be in the interest of the Institution;
  • Is not eligible to be elected or admitted as a Corporate Member but who at the time of admission of an Associate Member is actively engaged in civil engineering and holds such academic qualifications as may be acceptable to Council, or has entered for and passed an ad hoc or other examination set by a panel of examiners nominated by Council; or
  • Holds an academic qualification from a tertiary educational institution recognised for this purpose by Council.

A person may apply for Associate Graduate (0–4 years), Associate Graduate (5+ years) or Associate Other membership.

Student Members

A Student Member is a person who:

  • At the time of admission has a valid registration as a student at a tertiary educational institution recognised for this purpose by Council, with the intention of obtaining an academic qualification in civil engineering recognised for this purpose by Council; or
  • Undergoes a regular course of training recognised for this purpose by Council.

From the age of 75 members are exempt from paying SAICE membership fees.

A Retired Member is a person who has retired but is still active in the activities of the civil engineering profession.

For any enquiries contact:

Vicky Johnstone (surnames A – M) or Merriam Molefe (surnames N – Z)